CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 A88217

Ms. Gina Iannelli
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Logan International Airport
Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a "screwdriver wrench" from England.

Dear Ms. Iannelli:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Acushnet Company, Fairhaven, MA. The subject item is a "screwdriver wrench" which will be used to tighten or loosen golf shoe spikes. It is approximately 3" in length.

The applicable subheading for the screwdriver wrench will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division